News

Jacek Morajko and CCC win in Pro-League.

The Champion of Poland in road cycling Jacek Morajko became the winner of the Pro-League Arkus & Romet cycle in the season of 2010. The cyclist of the Mróz Active Jet group secured the victory for himself after the Saturday race for the Ministry of Defence Cup, although there is still the Szlakiem Walk Majora Hubala race before the end of the competitions in Pro-League. In the teams classification the victory was secured by the group of CCC Polsat Polkowice.

Before the Szlakiem Walk Majora Hubala race which ends the Pro-League Arkus & Romet 2010 competitions, the advantage of Jacek Morajko over his second in the classification team-mate Marek Rutkiewicz is 71 points, and over the third Tomasz Marczyński (CCC Polsat Polkowice) 129 points. The cyclists of the Mróz Active Jet group are then, already sure of the first two places of the individual classification of Pro-League, because there are 50 points left to win them.

While the full line-up of Mróz Active Jet, in the teams classification of the MON Cup the group of CCC Polsat Polkowice won, assuring for themselves the victory in the teams classification. The second place will be taken by the Mróz Active Jet group, and the struggle for the further places will take place during the last race.

The last competitions in the Pro-League Arkus & Romet 2010 cycle will be the race: Szlakiem Walk Majora Hubala, planned for 28- 29 August.

The individual classification of Pro-League after the MON Cup

1 Jacek Morajko (Mróz Active Jet) 219
2 Marek Rutkiewicz (Mróz Active Jet) 148
3 Tomasz Marczyński (CCC Polsat Polkowice) 90
4 Adam Wadecki (Aktio Group Mostostal Puławy) 89
5 Mateusz Taciak (Mróz Active Jet) 86
6 Mariusz Witecki (Mróz Active Jet) 80
7 Bartosz Huzarski (ISD) 75
8 Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas Doimo) 65
9 Jarosław Marycz (Saxo Bank) 60
10 Adrian Honkisz (CCC Polsat Polkowice) 56
11 Dariusz Batek (CCC Polsat Polkowice) 53
12 Błażej Janiaczyk (Mróz Active Jet) 53
13 Tomasz Kiendyś (CCC Polsat Polkowice) 51
14 Michał Kwiatkowski (Caja Rural) 43
15 Krzysztof Jeżowski (CCC Polsat Polkowice) 42
16 Bartłomiej Matysiak (CCC Polsat Polkowice) 40
17 Tomasz Lisowicz (CCC Polsat Polkowice) 35
18 Łukasz Modzelewski (Legia Felt) 35
19 Łukasz Bodnar (CCC Polsat Polkowice) 25
20 Marcin Sapa (Lampre) 25
21 Piotr Osiński (Mróz Active Jet) 25
22 Wojciech Kaczmarski (Legia Felt) 25
23 Dariusz Rudnicki (Aktio Group Mostostal Puławy) 20
24 Piotr Krajewski (Mróz Active Jet) 15
25 Artur Detko (Aktio Group Mostostal Puławy) 15
26 Kamil Zieliński (CCC Polsat Polkowice) 15
27 Sławomir Kohut (Romet Weltour Dębica) 11
28 Sylwester Janiszewski (CCC Polsat Polkowice) 11
29 Kajetan Skrobich (Aktio Group Mostostal Puławy) 7
30 Marek Cichosz (Legia Felt) 7
31 Adam Sznitko (CCC Polsat Polkowice) 5
32 Tomasz Smoleń (CCC Polsat Polkowice) 5
33 Radosław Romanik (DHL Author) 5
34 Jarosław Rębiewski (CCC Polsat Polkowice) 5
35 Michał Gołaś (Vacansoleil) 5
36 Piotr Kirpsza (Aktio Group Mostostal Puławy) 3
37 Mateusz Mróz (DHL Author) 2
38 Mariusz Gil (Baboco Revor) 1
39 Jakub Średziński (ALKS Stal Grudziądz) 1
40 Mariusz Wiesiak (Team Nippo) 1

The teams classification:

1. CCC Polsat Polkowice 63
2. Mróz Active Jet 48
3. Romet Weltour Dębica 26
4. DHL Author 22
5. Aktio Group Mostostal Puławy 17
6. Legia Felt 15