Adrian Kurek

Rider

  • Birthdate: 29.03.1988
  • Height: 194 cm
  • Weight: 80 kg
  • Nationality: Poland

Adrian Kurek was born and still lives in Grudziądz. He began his cycling career at UKS Orion Ruda team, under Waldemar Chyliński and Adam Sieczkowski. From an early age he showed big talent, collecting Polish championship medals on the track. He was always full of energy, so if he weren’t a cyclist, he would probably do other sport. And due to his height – 194cm – there would be few disciplines to choose from.

As he says, he has a normal life off the bike, spending his time with his fiancée, family and friends. He has a quite interesting hobby though, as he breeds exhibition pigeons.

He’s been on CCC Sprandi Polkowice team since 2013. He joined the Polish squad after racing one year for Utensilnord – Named (2012). As a first year espoir, in 2007 he moved to France and throughout 5 years he took multiple wins in local races. For a long time he was combining track and road cycling and in 2009 he won bronze in the European championships in team pursuit. That year he also claimed silver in U23 Polish Championship time trial.

European championships medal, Polish record in team pursuit (4km) which lasted for few years and Polish Champion title in elite road race from 2017 are Kurek’s biggest achievements according to him.

QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

Favorite quote: No risk, no glory

Favorite food: modern Polish and traditional Italian cousin 

Favorite movie or TV series: Comedies and action movies

Favorite place on earth: Where I live. For training Mallorca is the best

Training on the rollers or in the rain: In the rain

Hobby outside cycling: Spending time with my friends, sometimes with a book. Also breeding exhibition pigeons

Nickname: Kuras

Languages: Polish, English, French, Italian


Achievements

2017

  • 1.National Polish Championships – Road Race
  • 9.Course Cycliste de Solidarnosc et des Champions Olympiques – general classification

2016

  • 3.Sibiu Cycling Tour - prologue
  • 3.Tour of Hainan - stage 4

2015

  • 1.Polish Championship in Team Time Trial (Kiendyś, Kurek, Marycz, Taciak)
  • 1.Podlasie Tour – prologue
  • 1.Tour of Malopolska – stage 3
  • 1.Settimana Internazionale Coppi e Bartali – TTT
  • 2.Polish Championship in Duo Time Trial (Kiendyś/Kurek)

2014

  • 1.Tour of Estonia – stage 2
  • 1.Polish Championship in Duo Time Trial (Kiendyś/Kurek)
  • 1.Polish Championship in Team Time Trial (Kiendyś, Kurek, Marycz, Taciak)
  • 2.Tour of Hainan – stage 9
  • 2.Tour of Estonia – general, mountains classification

2013

  • 3.Wyścig Szlakiem Bursztynowym – stage 2
  • 4.Ślężański Mnich
  • 4.Szlakiem Grodów Piastowskich – stage 2
  • 4.Bałtyk – Karkonosze Tour – stage 3
  • 5.Sibiu Cycling Tour – stage 3
  • 7.Mazovia Tour – general classification

2012

  • 1.Tour de Pologne – intermediate sprints classification
  • 3.Szlakiem Bursztynowym – stage 3
  • 5.Tour of Malopolska – general classification

2011

  • 1.Tour de Pologne – most aggressive rider classification
  • 1.Saint-Brieuc Agglo Tour – stage 2
  • 1.Trophee des Champions
  • 1.Trois Jours de Cherbourg – stage 4
  • 1.Tour de Gironde – stage 3
  • 2.Chrono de Tauxigny
  • 3.Chrono Chatelleraudais
  • 3.Tour of Malopolska – stage 2
  • 4.Tour of Malopolska – general classification
  • 4.Trois Jours de Cherbourg – stage 3
  • 4.Tour de Dordogne – stage 2

2010

  • 1.Boucles Gersoises
  • 3.Tour de Deux Sevres – general classification

2009

  • 1.Route de l’Atlantique
  • 1.Polish Track Championship U23 - 4 km
  • 1.Polish Track Championship U23 – team pursuit
  • 1.Polish Track Championship U23 – points race
  • 2.Polish Road Championship U23 – ITT