Alan Banaszek

Rider

  • Birthdate: 30.10.1997
  • Height: 177 cm
  • Weight: 69 kg
  • Nationality: Poland

He lives in Wólka Radzymińska. It’s a small village nearby Warsaw. The entire Banaszek family comes from here, including his uncle, Dariusz and cousins who are also cyclists, Norbert and Adrian.

Before cycling he tried many different sports. He was doing speed roller skating and was very serious about it. He even competed in the international races. Banaszek also had a taste of handball, basketball and speed skating,  but at the end of the day he’s chosen cycling, which he has the biggest talent for and gives him the most pleasure. He took up cycling when he was 12 years old and at the beginning Alan was riding mostly on the track. Despite the fact, that he didn’t race much, he achieved some good results early on. One which stands out from that period, was 2nd place in the Regional Championships U13 on the road.

In 2015 he claimed his biggest win, taking the European Champion title in junior category. That opened the door to professional cycling and CCC Sprandi Polkowice for him. In orange colors, as a just 20-year old, he became one of the top Polish sprinters. In 2017 he won 6 UCI races, including Memoriał Henryka Łasaka, a stage of Race of Solidarity and the Olympians, Memoriał Grundmana i Wizowskiego and a stage at CCC Tour – Grody Piastowskie. He also secured six top 10 spots in Tour de l’Avenir , once narrowly missing out on a win, taking 2nd.

His favorite race is Paris-Roubaix. He took part in junior version of this event twice and is hoping to compete in it someday in the elite ranks. Everything he knows about cycling he learned from his father, Bogdan who was his coach in his early career.

QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

Favorite quote or saying: Deafeat is the best moment to start all over, but this time smarter

Favorite food: Pizza, sushi

Favorite place on earth: My home

Favorite movie or TV series: Star Wars series

Training on rollers or in the rain: If it’s warm, in the rain

Hobbies outside of cycling: Video, computer and phone games, also tinkering with bikes

Languages: Polish, English

Nickname: Banan


Achievements

2017

  • 1.Memoriał Henryka Łasaka
  • 1.Course Cycliste de Solidarnosc et des Champions Olympiques – stage 2
  • 1.Course Cycliste de Solidarnosc et des Champions Olympiques – points classification
  • 1.Memoriał Grundmana i Wizowskiego
  • 1.CCC Tour - Grody Piastowskie – stage 3
  • 1.International Rhodes Grand Prix
  • 2.Tour de l’Avenir – stage 6
  • 2.Course Cycliste de Solidarnosc et des Champions Olympiques – stage 1
  • 2.Settimana Internazionale Coppi e Bartali – stage 3
  • 2.Memoriał Romana Siemińskiego
  • 2.International Tour of Rhodes – stage 3
  • 3.Course Cycliste de Solidarnosc et des Champions Olympiques – etap 5
  • 3.CCC Tour - Grody Piastowskie – stage 1
  • 3.Baltyk - Karkonosze Tour – stage 4
  • 5.OVO Energy Tour of Britain – stage 4
  • 5.Tour de l’Avenir – stage 3
  • 6.Tour de l’Avenir – stage 1
  • 6.Memoriał Andrzeja Trochanowskiego
  • 7.Tour de l’Avenir – stage 2 and 4
  • 8.Tour de l’Avenir – stage 5
  • 9.Tour de Pologne – stage 4
  • 9.Danilith - Nokere Koerse
  • 11.Handzame Classic

2016

  • 1.Carpathian Couriers Race U-23 - stage 1
  • 3.Mazovia Tour - stage 1
  • 5.Mazovia Tour - stage 2 and 3
  • 5.Istarsko proljece - Istrian Spring Trophy - stage 3
  • 6.Sparkassen Münsterland Giro
  • 6.Mazovia Tour - general classification
  • 10.World Championships U23

2015

  • 1.European Championships – junior road race
  • 1.Polish Mountains Championships – junior
  • 1.Polish Cup in Gostyń – road race
  • 1.Wyścig Kolarski Juniorów Mistrzostwa Krajowego Zrzeszenia LZS – general classification
  • 1.Wyścig Kolarski Juniorów Mistrzostwa Krajowego Zrzeszenia LZS – stage 3
  • 3.Polish Championships in Duo Time Trial (A.Banaszek, N.Banaszek)

2014

  • 1.La Coupe du Président de la Ville de Grudziadz – points classification
  • 1.La Coupe du Président de la Ville de Grudziadz – youth classification
  • 1.Individual classification of PZKol
  • 1.Polish Championships in Criterium – general classification
  • 1.Polish Cup in Siedlce – road race
  • 1.International criterium in Dzierżoniów
  • 1.Criterium - Nagroda Gruczna
  • 2.La Coupe du Président de la Ville de Grudziadz – general classification