Kamil Gradek

Rider

  • Birthdate: 17.09.1990
  • Height: 194 cm
  • Weight: 80 kg
  • Nationality: Poland

Kamil Gradek was born in Koziegłowy and later moved to Częstochowa, where he lives today. At 14, he took his first cycling steps at MGLKS Błękitni Koziegłowy, under the coach Andrzej Chmurzewski.

It all started at try outs at school. Cool bikes drew his attention and where the reason why he decided to give it a try. At the beginning he was racing mostly in cyclo cross, but later he switched to road cycling and never looked back.

As a junior, he moved from Koziegłowy across Poland, to Kartuzy, to join GKS Cartusia. He was part of that team for 4 years, before signing his first professional contract with BDC Marcpol, at the age of 23. After two years he inked a deal with ActiveJet and after another 2 season he went to One Pro Cycling.

As a pro, he won overall of Tour of China I and Ronde van Midden Nederland. He is a time trial specialist, with 2 gold medals in U23 ranks and one silver in elite in that discipline under his belt.

He’s interested in automotive, likes to play board games, play water sports and to cook. His alternative career could include being a volleyball player, since he is 1,94cm tall.

Questions and Answers

Favorite quote: “no pain, no gain”

Favorite food: tatar, burger

Hobby: Automotive, board games, water sports, cooking

Nickname: Gradziu

Languages: Polish, English

Achievements

2017

  • 1.Ronde van Midden Nederland – general classification
  • 2.Szlakiem Walk Majora Hubala – stage 2
  • 4.National Championships Poland - ITT

2016

  • 2.Dookoła Mazowsza - prologue
  • 5.National Championships Poland - ITT
  • 8.Tour of Estonia – general classification

2015

  • 2.Rund um Sebnitz
  • 2.National Championships Poland – ITT
  • 6.Troféu Alpendre Internacional do Guadiana – general classification

2014

  • 1.Tour of China I – general classification
  • 1.Tour of China I – stage 3
  • 1.Memoriał Andrzeja Trochanowskiego
  • 1.Course Cycliste de Solidarnosc et des Champions Olympiques – stage 2
  • 2.Tour of China I – stage 3
  • 2.Visegrad 4 Bicycle Race - GP Czech Republic
  • 3.Tour of China II – general classification
  • 4.National Championships Poland – ITT
  • 4.Course Cycliste de Solidarnosc et des Champions Olympiques – general classification
  • 4.Szlakiem Grodòw Piastowskich – general classification
  • 5.Visegrad 4 Bicycle Race - GP Hungary

2013

  • 2.Memorial Henryka Łasaka
  • 4.National Championships Poland - ITT
  • 7.Szlakiem Grodòw Piastowskich – general classification
  • 7.Tour of Malopolska - general classification

2012

  • 1.National Championships Poland U23 – ITT

2011

  • 1.National Championships Poland U23 – ITT
  • 5.Puchar Uzdrowisk Karpackich