Kamil Małecki

Rider

  • Birthdate: 02.01.1996
  • Height: 174 cm
  • Weight: 69 kg
  • Nationality: Poland

Kamil Małecki was born in Bytów and today he lives 100km south-west, in a town called Grzmiąca. He was introduced to cycling when he was just 9 years old, at his local club MLKS Baszta Bytów. At the team he was coached by Tomasz Natkaniec, who thought him about MTB and cyclo cross. As a young junior he won gold at the CX Polish championships and as junior he took silver at the Nationals, on the road.

Małecki took up cycling early and as early he signed his first professional contract. At the age of 19 he joined CCC Sprandi Polkowice. As a rider of the “orange squad” he won a stage of Carpathian Couriers Race, which he considers to be his biggest success yet. He finished that event in 2nd overall as well.

He has youth classification victory at Mazovia Tour under his belt and was also part of the National Team that took part in U23 world championships in Bergen.

His hobby is volleyball.

QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

Favorite quote or saying: Don’t ever give up

Favorite food: Spaghetti

Favorite place on earth: Home

Favorite movie or TV series: I like comedies, but I don’t have my favorite one

Traning on rollers or in the rain: Trening na trenażerze

Hobby outside of cycling: Volleyball

Nickname: Makeki

Languages: Polish, English


Achievements

2017

  • 1.Dookoła Mazowsza – youth classification
  • 1.Carpathian Couriers Race – stage 2
  • 2.Carpathian Couriers Race – general classification
  • 4.Dookoła Mazowsza – prologue
  • 5.National Championships Poland U23 – ITT

2016

  • 7.Polish Championships - RR
  • 8.Polish Championships - ITT

2014

  • 2.Junior Polish Championship – road race
  • 4.Polish MTB Championships - junior
  • 22.Junior World Championship in cyclo cross