Leszek Pluciński

Rider

  • Birthdate: 03.06.1990
  • Height: 178 cm
  • Weight: 59 kg
  • Nationality: Poland

Leszek Pluciński has spent his entire life in Nysa. Paweł Franczak also comes from that town, so they know each other very well. Only 1 year separates them, so their paths often crossed in cycling. Ever since they started racing, they’ve been good friends and they still train together.

Leszek can count on his brother, Adam, who is a masseur and dietitian at CCC Sprandi Polkowice. He is 2 years younger and was also racing for Brzeg Nysa, with Leszek, at an early age. He was as talented as Leszek, but had to stop due to knee injury.

His biggest success includes overall victory in Bałtyk – Karkonosze Tour, as well as 2nd place in CCC Tour – Grody Piastowskie.

He studies physical education at Wyższa Szkoła Kultury Fizycznej i Turystyki in Lubicz. Leszek is interested in volleyball, automotive industry and if he did become a cyclist he would have worked in engineering.

QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

Favorite quote or saying: Hard work pays off

Favorite food: Spaghetti

Favorite place on earth: Home

Favorite movie or TV series: „Chłopiec w pasiastej piżamie”

Training on rollers or in the rain: Rollers

Hobbiest ouside of cycling: Volleyball, automotive

Nickname: Pluto

Languages: Polish, English


Achievements

2017

  • 2.CCC Tour - Grody Piastowskie – general classification
  • 2.CCC Tour - Grody Piastowskie – stage 2
  • 5.Bałtyk – Karkonosze Tour – general classification
  • 15.Tour des Fjords – general classification

2016

  • 6.Puchar Uzdrowski Karpackich

2015

  • 1.Bałtyk - Karkonosze Tour – general classification
  • 2.Visegrad V4 Race - GP Polski
  • 2.Bałtyk - Karkonosze Tour – stage 5
  • 4.Bałtyk - Karkonosze Tour – stage 1

2014

  • 2.Race Horizon Park 2
  • 3.Kryterium Boxmet Dzierżoniów
  • 6.Polish Championship – road race
  • 6.Tour de Serbie – general classification
  • 9.Volta ao Alentejo – stage 4

2013

  • 1.Międzynarodowy Wyścig Kolarski o Puchar Prezydenta Olsztyna
  • 5.Grand Prix Kralovehradeckeho kraje
  • 7.Memoriał Henryka Łasaka

2012

  • 1.Mountain Polish Championship U23
  • 6.Szlakiem Grodów Piastowskich – youth classification
  • 8.Tour of Malopolska – youth classification

2011

  • 2.Grand Prix de Champniers.