Mateusz Taciak

Rider

  • Birthdate: 07.05.2015
  • Height: 178 cm
  • Weight: 70 kg
  • Nationality: Poland

Mateusz Taciak was born in a small town of Kórnik and today he lives 10km away, in Radzewo. It was not a coincidence that he discovered cycling, since his dad, Robert Taciak is one of the best coaches in Poland, who achieved great national and international success with his riders racing for UKS Jedynka Kórnik

Mateusz’s beginnings were not easy. He started as a 13-year old at the local club Stomil Olsztyn. The team struggled financially and his dad had to find a way to get the necessary equipment and had to drive Mateusz to the races. After first year of practicing, Robert Taciak recognized his son’s talent and decided to establish Limaro Kórnik club. Mateusz was of course one of the riders on that team.

Already as a youngster, Mateusz Taciak was doing a lot of time trial exercises, working on his speed, pace and power. Thanks to that today he is one of the best Polish time trialist. In his first race, criterium, he took 8th place. Early on he took part in all kinds of cycling races. He was multiple Polish Championships medalist on track (points race, madison with Sławomir Spławski, individual pursuit among others) and as a junior he was runner-up in Polish Championships in cyclo cross.

After his Limaro journey came to an end, he joined KTK Kalisz, where he trained under the coach Jacek Kacprzak. 4 years later he moved to France, where he was racing for smaller clubs, but was winning on a regular basis. Eventually, in 2009, as a 25-year old, he signed with the Polish professional team, Mróz – Action. After 2 years he joined the “orange squad” and has been part of the team eversince .

He is a 6-time bronze medalist in Polish Championships in individual time trial and a current Polish Champion in Mountain Road Race. He won GC of Szlakiem Grodów Piastowskich, Dookoła Mazowsza, Tour of Małopolska and was 3rd overall in Tour Of Qinghai Lake.

He has two children. Is interested in automotive and most likely would work in this area, if he didn’t become a cyclist. He collects miniatures of old school cars and he renovated few real cars himself (for example Fiat 125P). He is a student of physical education at WSKFiT w Lubiczu.

QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

Favorite quote or saying: To succeed you need to be able to fight against yourself

Favorite food: Duck with dumplings

Favorite place on earth: My home

Favorite movie or TV series: Polish TV series, “Ranczo”

Traning on rollers or in the rain: Rollers

Hobbies outside: Cars, mostly old fashion Mercedes

Nickname: Tacior

Languages: Polish, French, English


Achievements

2017

  • 1.Road Mountain Polish Championships

2016

  • 1.Tour of Malopolska - general classification
  • 1.Bałtyk Karkonosze Tour - general classification
  • 1.Bałtyk Karkonosze Tour - stage 5 (ITT)
  • 3.Polish Championships - ITT
  • 3.Tour of Malopolska - stage 1

2015

  • 1.Polish Championship in Team Time Trial (Kiendyś, Marycz, Kurek, Taciak)
  • 1.Bałtyk – Karkonosze Tour – stage 5
  • 2.Bałtyk – Karkonosze Tour – general classification
  • 2.Wyścig Szlakiem Grodów Piastowskich – general classification
  • 3.Wyścig Szlakiem Grodów Piastowskich – stage 1
  • 3.Polish Championship in Duo Time Trial (Marycz/Taciak)

2014

  • 1.Szlakiem Grodów Piastowskich – general classification
  • 1.Polish Championship in Team Time Trial (Kiendyś, Marycz, Kurek, Taciak)
  • 2.Szlakiem Grodów Piastowskich – stage 3
  • 3.Polish Championship - ITT
  • 3.Polish Championship in Duo Time Trial (Marycz/Taciak)

2013

  • 1.Bałtyk-Karkonosze Tour – general classification
  • 1.Bałtyk-Karkonosze Tour – stage 7
  • 1.Tour of Hainan – mountains classification
  • 2.Ślężański Mnich
  • 2.Szlakiem Bursztynowym Hellena Tour – general classification
  • 3.Szlakiem Grodów Piastowskich – general classification
  • 3.Sibiu Cycling Tour – stage 3a
  • 3.Polish Championship – ITT

2012

  • 1.Mazovia Tour – general classification
  • 1.Memoriał Stanisława Królaka
  • 2.Górski Wyścig – Dzierżoniów
  • 2.Polish Championship – TTT
  • 3.Polish Mountain Championship
  • 3.Szlakiem Grodów Piastowskich – general classification
  • 3.Szlakiem Grodów Piastowskich – stage 2
  • 3.Mazovia Tour – stage 1
  • 3.Mazovia Tour – stage 4
  • 3.Tour of Malopolska – stage 3
  • 4.Polish Championship – ITT

2011

  • 1.Qinghai Lake – stage 2
  • 1.Memoriał Józefa Grundmana
  • 2.Mountain Polish Championship
  • 2.Qinghai Lake – stage 5
  • 3.Bałtyk Karkonosze Tour – stage 5
  • 3.Quinghai Lake – general classification

2010

  • 1.Polish Cup
  • 2.Puchar Ministra Obrony Narodowej
  • 3.Tour of Malopolska - general classification