Patryk Stosz

Rider

  • Birthdate: 15.07.1994
  • Height: 178 cm
  • Weight: 68 kg
  • Nationality: Poland

Born and raised in Kluczbork. He took up cycling when he was 14 years old, at the local club Stobrawa Kluczbork, under the coach Edward Gułaj. Early one he was very successful in cyclo cross, wining medals of Polish Championships in different age categories and being selected for the National Team. He showcased his big talent claiming silver in U23 Polish Championships, as a just 18-year old.

He was also winning on the road, especially in hilly terrain. In 2013 he joined TC Chrobry Głogów. While racing in their colors he was back-to-back winner of mountains classification at Carpathian Couriers Race and took that jersey also in Course de la Paix U23 / Závod Míru U23.

Stosz signed with CCC Sprandi Polkowice in 2015 and sinced than he claimed U23 Polish Champion title in individual time trial (also silver medal in 2015), finished 2nd on the stage of Tour of Małopolska and was 7th overall in Dookoła Mazowsza.

QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

Favorite quote or saying: Make friends with the pain, and you’ll never be lonely again

Favourite dish: Pasta with shrimps

Favorite place on earth: Spain, Calpe

Favorite movie or TV Show: “The Untouchables”

Training on rollers or in the rain: In the rain

Hobby outside of cycling: Horse riding

Nickname: Stoszu

Languages: Polish, English

 


Achievements

2017

  • 2.Polish Championships U23 - ITT
  • 3.Dookola Mazowsza - prologue
  • 5.National Championships Poland - Road Race
  • 7.Dookola Mazowsza – general classification

2016

  • 1.Polish Championships U23 - ITT

2015

  • 1.Polish Championships in Duo Time Tial – U23 (Paluta, Stosz)
  • 1.Polish Championships in Team Time Trial – U23 (Paluta, Stosz, Brożyna, Latoń)
  • 2.Polish Championships U23 – ITT
  • 2.Carpathian Couriers Race U-23 – mountains classification
  • 3.Carpathian Couriers Race U-23 – stage 5
  • 3.Polish Championships in Team Time Trial – elite (Paluta, Stosz, Brożyna, Latoń)
  • 9.Carpathian Couriers Race U-23 – general classification

2013

  • 1.Karpacki Wyścig Kurierów – mountains classification
  • 1.Course de la Paix U23 – mountains classification
  • 5.Polish Championship U23 – wyścig ze startu wspólnego
  • 5.Tour de Berlin – stage 5
  • 6.Tour de Berlin – youth classification
  • 14.Carpathian Couriers Race – general classification

2012

  • 5.Polish Championship U23 – ITT
  • 6.Oberösterreich-Rundfahrt – stage 1
  • 10.Trofeo Karlsberg – stage 1
  • 15.Tour of Istria - Memorial Edi Rajkovic - general classification
  • 21.Paris - Roubaix - junior

2011

  • 1.Międzynarodowy Wyścig Kolarski „Złote Koło Dobczyce” – general classification
  • 20.Giro Internazionale della Lunigiana – general classification