Paweł Franczak

Rider

  • Birthdate: 07.10.1991
  • Height: 178 cm
  • Weight: 63 kg
  • Nationality: Poland

Born and raised in Nysa and this is also where he started his cycling career, at a local club WLUKS Bustan Nysa. He was 13 years old at the time and Jacek Bartkiewicz was his first coach.

The team was located just 5km away from the place he lived in. His dad, who did some cycling before he went to the military, took him to his first training and the bike that Paweł rode on to the practice was bigger than his current, 2018 bike. At the beginning it was mostly about fun, but he managed to win his second race he participated in. It was a MTB event. As a youngster he was also doing all kinds of cycling disciplines – road, cyclo cross, track, MTB, but he fell in love with the road and he decided to stick with it. He is friends with Leszek Pluciński, who also lives in Nysa and who he rode with on a regular basis at the young age.

Early in his cycling career, as U23 rider, he was making ends meet by doing some unrelated to cycling jobs, working at construction sites or factories. When he got a phone call, with the news that he will sign a professional contract with ActiveJet Team, he was at work and since then he’s been focused only on cycling.

He is a two time top 10 stage finisher at Tour de Pologne, winner of Puchar Uzdrowisk Karpackich and Memoriał Henryka Łasaka. He also finished 3rd in Tour of Estonia.

Questions and answers

Hobby: Automotive

Favorite quote or saying: Power of Family!

Favorite dish: Cucumber soup, pasta with shrimps (made by my wife)

Favorite movie or TV show: Pod mocnym aniołem

Languages: Polish, English

Nickname: Franek

Achievements

2017

  • 3.Visegrad 4 Bicycle Race - GP Slovakia
  • 3.Tour of Małopolska – stage 1
  • 3.Tour of Estonia – general classification
  • 4.Memoriał Andrzeja Trochanowskiego
  • 4.Course Cycliste de Solidarnosc et des Champions Olympiques – stage 2
  • 4.CCC Tour - Grody Piastowskie – stage 1
  • 4.Tour of Estonia – stage 1
  • 8.Tour de Pologne – stage 1
  • 9.European Continental Championships - Road Race

2016

  • 1.Course Cycliste de Solidarnosc et des Champions Olympiques – points classification
  • 1.Course Cycliste de Solidarnosc et des Champions Olympiques – stage 1
  • 1.Memoriał Henryka Łasaka
  • 2.Course Cycliste de Solidarnosc et des Champions Olympiques – stage 2
  • 3.Course Cycliste de Solidarnosc et des Champions Olympiques – stage 3
  • 7.GP de Denain - Porte du Hainaut / Valenciennes Métropole
  • 7.Rund um den Finanzplatz Eschborn-Frankfurt

2015

  • 1.Szlakiem Grodòw Piastowskich – points classification
  • 2.Czech Cycling Tour – stage 2
  • 2.Course Cycliste de Solidarnosc et des Champions Olympiques – general classification
  • 2.Course Cycliste de Solidarnosc et des Champions Olympiques – stage 2 and 4
  • 2.Szlakiem Grodòw Piastowskich – stage 1
  • 2.Memorial Andrzeja Trochanowskiego
  • 2.Tour of Croatia – stage 2
  • 2.GP Liberty Seguros-Troféu Sudoeste Alentejano e Costa Vicentina – stage 1
  • 3.Course Cycliste de Solidarnosc et des Champions Olympiques – stage 3
  • 3.Szlakiem Grodòw Piastowskich – stage 4
  • 3.Volta ao Alentejo / Liberty Seguros – stage 3
  • 4.Tour of Croatia – stage 1
  • 4.Szlakiem Grodòw Piastowskich – stage 2
  • 8.Tour de Pologne – stage 3

2014

  • 1.Puchar Uzdrowisk Karpackich
  • 2.Memorial Henryka Łasaka
  • 2.National Championships Poland - Road Race
  • 3.Tour of Malopolska – stage 2

2013

  • 1.Carpathian Couriers Race – stage 4
  • 2.Course Cycliste de Solidarnosc et des Champions Olympiques – stage 3
  • 4.National Championships Poland U23 - Road Race
  • 5.Course de la Paix U23 – stage 2

2012

  • 5.52nd Gran Premio San Giuseppe
  • 8.Memorial Henryka Łasaka