Piotr Brożyna

Rider

  • Birthdate: 17.02.1995
  • Height: 190 cm
  • Weight: 71 kg
  • Nationality: Poland

Piotr Brożyna is a son of the sporting director of CCC Sprandi Polkowice, and one of the top Polish riders in the 90’s and early 2000’s, Tomasz Brożyna. He was born in Zakopane and today he lives in Kielce. This is also where he started his cycling career, riding for DEK Meble Cyclo Korona Kielce, under the coach Ryszard Kwaśniewski.

He showed up at his first training when he was 14 and focused solely on road cycling. In 2014, as a 19-yer old he moved to Spain, to ride for Telcom-Gimex and develop his talent. In the same season, as a first year espoir he won U23 Polish Championships in road race in Sobótka. That led him to sign with CCC Sprandi Polkowice, joining his father, who became a sport director, responsible for the team’s development program.

In 2017 Brożyna won youth classification of Szlakiem Walk Majora Hubala and Tour of Slovakia. He was third in the overall of the latter, which alongside his TT U23 Polish Championship title, is his biggest success so far.

Outside of cycling, Piotr Brożyna studies at Sports Academy and in his free time he likes to play video games. He’s passionate about cars and if he didn’t become a professional cyclist he would have tried car racing.

QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

Favorite quote: If you fell down and nobody gave you a hand, get up stronger and show everyone what are you capable of

Favorite food: Pizza 

Favorite movie or TV series: “I am a legend”

Training on rollers or in the rain: If it’s warm, in the rain, if not, rollers

Hobby outside if cycling: Automotive, video games

Nickname: Brożka 

Languages: Polish, Spanish, English


Achievements

2017

  • 1.Polish Championships U23 ITT
  • 1.Tour de Slovaquie - youth classification
  • 1.Szlakiem Walk Majora Hubala - youth classification
  • 2.Presidential Cycling Tour of Turkey - youth classification
  • 3.Tour de Slovaquie - general classification

2016

  • 3.Polish Championship U23 Road Race
  • 4.Polish Championship U23 ITT

2015

  • 1.Polish Championship in Team Time Trial - U23
  • 2.Polish Mountians Championships U23
  • 3.Polish Championships in Duo Time Trail U23
  • 3.Polish Championships in Time Trial - Elite
  • 4.Tour of Małopolska Youth Classification

2014

  • 1.Polish Championships U23 Road Race
  • 1.Circuito de Nuestra Senora del Portal de Villaviciosa
  • 1.Vuelta a Avila Youth Classification
  • 2.Vuelta a Avila General Classification
  • 3.San Roman Saria-Maxika

2013

  • 1.Międzynarodowy Wyścig Juniorów Dobczyce Stage 3

2012

  • 8.Tour de la Region de Lódz Youth Classification